Kajabi Privacy Notice for California Residents

December 22, 2022

Notice of Your Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information 

California consumers have the right to direct a business that sells or shares personal information about them to not sell or share their personal information. This is referred to as the “right to opt-out” of sale or sharing.  

What is a “sale” of personal information? 

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act, a “sale” means to sell, rent, release, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer, or otherwise communicate orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. 

Many disclosures of personal information are not sales. For example, if we disclose or make available personal information to service providers or other contractors who provide business services for us this is not a sale. Likewise, we do not sell your personal information if you direct us to intentionally disclose personal information to or intentionally interact with one or more third parties. Also, transfers of personal information as an asset as part of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other transfer of business control is not a sale.  

What is “sharing” of personal information?  

“Sharing” means sharing, disclosing, making available or otherwise communicating orally or in writing a consumer’s personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising, also commonly referred to as targeted advertising.  

What Does Opting Out of Sale/Sharing Do? 

If you opt-out of the sale/sharing of personal information we will stop selling and/or sharing your personal information with third parties as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date we receive your request. We will also notify all third parties to whom we have sold or shared your personal information that you have submitted such a request and direct them to comply with your opt-out request as required under the CCPA.  

For more information about our privacy practices, please review our Privacy Policy (https://kajabi.com/policies/privacy). 

How to Submit a Request to Opt-Out of Sale/Sharing

You can submit a request to opt-out of sale/sharing online by clicking on this link and or emailing us at privacy@kajabi.com.  The information you provide will facilitate your request to opt-out of sale/sharing. If you do not provide the information requested below, we may not be able to identify you and process your request to opt-out. Any information you provide below will not be used, disclosed, or retained for any purpose other than processing the request to opt-out of sale/sharing. 

[If you do not have a Kajabi account or if you are not logged into your account, your request to opt-out of sale/sharing will be linked to your browser identifier only and not linked to any account information because the connection between your browser and the account is not known to us.]